updated 2:19 PM UTC, Oct 15, 2020

Archive Banner

Archived Banner

2013 Tyler County Graduate Scholarship Winners

2013 Scholarships by School

COLMESNEIL

Candice Cashat, Tyler County WF Board Scholarship, $1000

Brandon Cowart, Odna Ogden Scholarship, $1000

Colton Cox, CJ Trailriders Scholarship, $500

Martha Ellis, Beta Club Scholarship, $300

Zach Hall, Lake Tejas Scholarship, $500

Ali Harvey, Kilgore College Scholarship, Band Booster Scholarship, and the Athletic Boosters Scholarship, $21,500.00

Gwyn Heckman, FFA Boosters Scholarship, $500

Haiden Hughes, Yellow Pine Lodge Scholarship, Tyler County Sheriff's Office Scholarship, Woodville Lions Club Scholarship, and Caney Creek Baptist Scholarship, $2,900.

Kristi James, Lake Tejas Scholarship, $500

Caitlin McAlister, SFA Scholarship, Lamar Scholarship, Northwestern Scholarship and Band Boosters Scholarship, $148,764.00.

Natalie Moffett, Miss Colmesneil Scholarship, Western Weekend Scholarship, Sandhills Rodeo Scholarship, FFA Boosters Scholarship, Logan Snider Scholarships and the Ex-Students Scholarship, $3,575.00.

Allicyn Monk, Dogwood Scholarship and the Texas Business Women Scholarship, $1,000.

Carl Parker, Farm Bureau Scholarship and the CJ Trailriders Scholarship, $1,000.

Josh Ramirez, Moore Scholarship, $8,000.00

Bryce Rains, Athletic Booster Scholarship, $1,000

Dana Rice, Ed First Scholarship, Mr. Camel Scholarship, and Tyler County Heritage Society Scholarship, $1,750.

Will Robinson, Baylor Scholarship and Baylor ROTC Scholarship, $184,296.00

Doug Sanchez, Our Lady of the Lake Scholarship and Barry University Scholarship, $92,000.00.

Olivia Spradlin, FFA Booster Scholarship, Athletic Booster Scholarship, TLL Temple Scholarship, Logan Snider Scholarship, Joe Whitmeyer Scholarship, $4,325.00.

Dakota Thedford, Brown Mackie Scholarship and Athletic Booster Scholarship, $9,500.

DJ Whitley, AMDA Scholarship and Wells Peyton Scholarship, $14,500.00.

Crystal Widener, Cecil and Odna Ogden Scholarship, $500.

Zach Hall, Army, $53,300.00.

Bryce Rains, Air Force, $85,000.

Colton Cox, Air Force, $85,000.

WARREN

Kacy Priddy, "Pat Brown" Chapter of the TBW Club Scholarship, Warren Valedictorian Scholarship, Texas Black Legislatice Caucus Scholarship, National FFA Ford Scholarship, SFA University Academic Excellence Scholarship, Marauder Baseball/Softball Scholarship $20,500

Megan Hollingsworth, Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, Marauder Baseball/Softball Scholarship, Warren Salutatorian Scholarship, Myrta Lodge Scholarship, Tyler County Aggie Moms Scholarship, Texas A&M University Academic Scholarship, Texas FFA Scholarship, $39,500.00

Mason Hatch, ATPE Scholarship, Ben Read Memorial Scholarship, Education First FCU Scholarship, Texas Farm Bureau Scholarship, Long Leaf Soil and Water Conservation Forestry Scholarship, $7,450.00

Michael Jay Evans, Ben Read Memorial Scholarship, Nash Enterprises Scholarship, $1,500

James Whiseant, Ben Read Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Taylor Conner, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, Doctor and Mrs. W.S. Nichols Scholarship, Myrta Lodge Scholarship, $12,000.00

Joseph Mitchell, Lucy Moye Memorial Scholarship, Warren Food Service Scholarship, $1,400

Taylor Moore, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, Myrta Lodge Scholarship, McNeese State University Music Scholarship, Haley Bickham Memorial Scholarship, Warren Junior Football Association Scholarship, Fred Elementary PTC Scholarship, Warren Food Service Scholarship, $33,300.00

Tyler Crittenden, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association McNeese State University Music Scholarship, $30,000.00

Zach Shearer, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, Troy Stockton Memorial Scholarship, Wells Peyton Scholarship, Wildwood Home and Garden Club Scholarship, $3,000

Josh Ryals, Life Shares Blood Center Scholarship, Sabine Neches Area Baptist Association, Bob and Shirley Creek Scholarship, East Texas Baptist University Deans Scholarship of Christian Leadership, $45,300.00

Hunter Holloway, Warren Junior Football Association Scholarship, Tyler County Peace Officers Scholarship, Softball/Baseball Press Box Dedication Scholarship, $1,350

Bryce Glosson, Warren Junior Football Association Scholarship, Desiree Moore Memorial and Shirt Shack Scholarship, TCTA Warren Chapter Scholarship, Athletic Booster Club Scholarship $1,950

Josie Walters, Cisco Jr. College Softball Scholarship, Warren Junior Football Association Scholarship, TCTA Warren Chapter Scholarship, $5,450

Brandi Hamilton, Tyler County Heritage Society Scholarship, $500

Hunter West, Tyler County Aggie Moms Scholarship, $500

Casey Fountain, Fred Elementary PTC Scholarship, $200

Rebekah Moore, University of Houston Academic Scholarship, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, Fred Elementary PTC Scholarship, "Pat Brown" Chapter of the TBW Club Scholarship, $16,700

Tyler Moore, Fred Elementary PTC Scholarship, $200

Patrick Hodnett, United States Marine Corp, $50,000.00

Brice Carroll, United States Marine Corp, $50,000.00

Kelsey King, Tyler County Dogwood Festival Scholarship, Wildwood Home and Garden Club Scholarship, $1000

Colton Perfect, Marauder Baseball/Softball Scholarship, $5,000

Chase Grey, Warren Little Dribblers Scholarship, Marauder Baseball/Softball Scholarship, Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, $27,500

Katie Fortenberry, First United Methodist Church Kountze Scholarship, $500

Mitchell McCluskey, Cleveland VFW and Ladies Auxiliary, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, Terry Foundation Scholarship, $66,500.00

Kaylon Morvant, Terry Foundation Scholarship, ATPE Scholarship, $800

Aleisha McNulty, Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, $1,000

Casey Fountain, Warren ISD Band Boosters Association, $1,000

Brandi Hamilton, Warren Little Dribblers Scholarship, $1,500

Brenna Johnson, Wildwood MGA, $250

CHESTER

Shelby Pate, TTL Temple Scholarship, TYCO Youth Dev. Scholarship, Chester ISD Employee Scholarship, Bob Belt Memorial, $3,050

JoAnn Johnston, Rodney Whitworth Memorial, $1,000

Paige Whitworth, Chester ISD Employee Scholarship, Purple and Gold Scholarship, Bo Cox Memorial Scholarship, Rae and Sibyl Trammel Scholarship, Rodney Whitworth Memorial, $2,00

Kelli Handley, John Handley Memorial, PTO Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship, Tyler County Dogwood Festival Scholarship, Bo Cox Memorial Scholarship, Gwen Barnes Martindale, Nadine Stutts, Desire Moore, Dudley Peters, Susanne Spener and Alex Johnson Memorial, $9,750

Johnny Aiena, Graduate Sales Scholarship, $500

De Vonna Cratic, Heritage Village Scholarship, Bernice Porter Mark Scholarship, Tyler County Texas Business Women Scholarship, $1000

Sara Grimes, Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, CHS Scholarship, Education First FCU Scholarship, $6,750

Shelby Pate, Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Homeland Team Missonary, $3,500

Adrianna Whitaker, PTO Scholarhsip, Bernice Porter Mark Scholarship, $1,000

Kaleb Bendy, Area Go-Texan Scholarship, CHS Scholarship, Texas Jr. Livestock Association Scholarship, Agriculture Teachers Association, Lions Club Scholarship, Chester ISD employee scholarship, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, Eastex Telephone, Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, $32,800

Matt Eslora, Purple and Gold Scholarship, $200

Kali Davis, Chester ISD Employee Scholarship, $300

Hernan Martinez, Smith Hutson Scholarship, $56,000.00

SPURGER

Brittney Pate, Education First Federal Credit Union, $750

Brett Bussell, Wells, Peyton, Greenberg, and Hunt, Scholarship, Texas Farm Bureau, Spurger Food Service, Heritage Village Museum, Chapman Memorial Scholarship, $3000

Jessica Burrell, East Texas Baptist University Honor Scholarship, Stewart-Malone DETCOG, Spurger ISD Future Teacher, Tyler County Dogwood Festival Scholarship, Spurger Volunteers in Public Schools Scholarship, East Texas Baptist University Christian Leadership Scholarship, $43,700.00

Alex Mobley, Spurger Volunteers in Public Schools, $500

Chazz Shook Spurger Volunteer Fire Department, $500

Amber Dodson, Business Professional Women's Scholarship, $500

Brooke Kaylor, Wharton County Junior College Scholarship, Coty Smith Memorial Team Roping Scholarship, Kirbyville Rodeo Booster Club, Lifeshare Blood Center, Region V Texas High School Rodeo Association Scholarship, $25,900

Kelsey Sheffield, Highest Ranking Senior Scholarship, First year tuition to the Higher Institution of her choice.

WOODVILLE

James Allvord, Army Montgomery GI Bill Scholarship

Jordan Barber, Army Montgomery GI Bill Scholarship

Emily Booker, Texas Gamma Pho Chapter of Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship, Tyler County Heritage Society Scholarship, Woodville UMC Scholarship

Grant Bullock, Woodville Chapter TFSA Scholarship

Brianna Bythewood, Woodville Lions Club Scholarship, Texas Business Women's Scholarship and Woodville Music Boosters

Austin Coker, TC Cubley Memorial, Woodville Chapter TFSA

Jekeia Collins, Cadie and Whittie Scholarship

Kelci Dean, 1st Baptist Church Doucette Scholarship, ATPE Scholarship, ETBU Academic Achievement and Christian Leadership Scholarships, Ladies Auxiliary of VFW Post of Beaumoth, WISD Karen Sullivan Memorial Scholarship, Woodville Music Boosters, Christine Tolar Scholarship, Woodville Woman's Reading Club, Woodville Chapter TFSA and Woodville Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary.

Cambria Dear, Baylor University Scholarship, Baylor University Provost's Gold Scholarship, Education First FCU, First National Bank of Jasper Scholarship, Woodville Woman's reading club, Woodville Rotary Club, Woodville Chapter TFSA, and Yvette McManus Memorial Scholarship/

Allen Dorma, Woodville Music Boosters Scholarship.

Colby Dungan, SHSU Bearkat Grant, SHSU Top 10% Scholarship, Smith-Hutson Scholarship

Morgan Hammons, Woodville Woman's Reading Club Scholarship, Woodville Rotary Club, Texas A&M University Top 10% Scholarship, Tyler County Aggie Moms Scholarship, Tyler County Dogwood Festival, Woodville UMC,

Marcus Harrison, Woodville Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship

Blake Hays, Christine Tolar Scholarship, First National Bank of Jasper, Herschel Tucker Memorial Scholarship, Kitty Sinclair Scholarship, Woodville Chapter TFSA, Woodville Lions Club, Woodville UMC Scholarship.

Grant Henserling, United States Marine Corp, Woodville Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship.

Torin Hickman, East Texas Telephone Scholarship, SFASU Athletic Scholarship, Woodville Chapter TFSA, Woodville Lions Club

Travis Holcomb, Chuck Fortenberry Scholarship, Frankie Baker Memorial Scholarship, Terry Foundation Scholarship, Woodville Chapter TFSA, Yvette McManus Memorial Scholarship, Magnolia Lodge 495.

Jacquelyn Johnson, SFASA Academic Scholarship, WISD Just Kennesson Memorial Scholarship.

Wayne Lilley, Army Montgomery GI bill

Alexandra Mick, Elijahs Scholarship, Woodville Woman's Reading Clubm WISD Golden Eagle Scholarship.

Miricle Mitchell, AB Williams Scholarship, Lettermens Club Scholarship, Smith-Hutson Scholarship.

Hannah Odom, Christine Tolar Scholarship, Karen Allison Bowling Memorial Scholarship, Woodville Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary.

Morgan Powell, Chrystal Holland Memorial, Woodville Woman's study Club Scholarship, Woodville Chapter TFSA, Woodville FFA Booster Club.

Sarah Reese, Cy Alexander Memorial Scholarship, Highest Ranking Student Award, Magnolia Lodge 495, Mary Hardin Baylor Leadership Scholarship, WISD Presidential Freedom Scholarship, Woodville Lions Club.

Matt Ruble, WISD Golden Eagle Scholarship, Woodville FFA Booster Club

Makayla Stowe, Texas Business Womens Scholarship, Woodville Music Boosters

Kristen Swafford, Woodville Rotary Club and Woodville Music Booster

Zack Watts, US Marine Corps

Cayla White, Ivanhoe Civic Club Scholarship and Trinity Valley Community College Athletic Scholarship.

TOTAL: $558,390.00

42°F

Woodville

Cloudy

Humidity: 100%

Wind: 14 mph

  • 03 Jan 2019 45°F 37°F
  • 04 Jan 2019 55°F 34°F